Christmas comp
21st December 2014

Eighteen competitors braved the December elements for a Christmas comp ahead of our annual party.
Despite the breezy conditions (a couple of our flag players were blown over!) it must have sorted a few cobwebs out quite quickly as there was some superb scoring & handicap reductions. 

2015 Captain elect Kayleigh Dawson took the gold/platinum section win by two points from James Kelly.   
In upper bronze, Rory Macleod made his Peel comeback to take victory with a brilliant 16 points in 6 holes. 

Callum Howard took the spoils in the 4 hole bronze section with a stunning 5 under par 13 points.  Well done Callum, the swanky new trolley must have helped in your promotion to upper bronze!  In the flag section, Shannon Saunders sporting a new Russian style Christmas bonnet came out on top by reaching the 7th green.

Well done everyone & we hope you enjoyed the party - see you all next season....just 3 months away :0)

Gold/Platinum (11 holes)
1st - Kayleigh Dawson, 22 points
2nd - James Kelly, 20 points

Upper Bronze (6 holes)
1st - Rory MacLeod, 16 points*

Bronze (4 holes)
1st - Callum Howard, 13 points*
2nd - Harry Eyres, 6 points

Flag
1st - Shannon Saunders, 7th green

* Check your new handicap!






Congratulations Emer Halton - 2014 Order of Merit winner......


 



Congratulations Hollie Dawson - 2014 Lloyds TSB Junior Matchplay Winner.....


Hollie Dawson beat big sister Ana on the 18th after a 4 (net 2) on the 17th left her 1 up going down the last where she held on with a net 5 to take the win & continue her unbeaten run of lifetime matchplay wins!   

Well done girls you both played great on a typical 30mph windy/sunny/torrential rainy Sunday at Peel .  

Final results can be found here








Congratulations Ana Dawson - 2014 IoM Ladies Amateur Champion!!







Fun night
2nd September 2014

In our final clubnight of the season all sections played a par 3 competition played off shortened tees.
Our flag competitors also played the course in a challenge of how far they could get in their 36 shots.  
Results were as follows:



Flag
1st - Nathan Harmer

Bronze (6 holes)
1st - Harry Eyres, 13 points 
2nd - Ellis Dunn, 11 points 
3rd - Dean Bettridge, 11 points

Upper Bronze (9 holes)
1st - Alex Crane, 25 points
2nd - Anthony Saunders, 23 points

Silver (16 holes, 3/4 handicap)
1st - Dan Sandford, 49.5 net

Gold/Platinum (16 holes, 3/4 handicap)
1st - Tommy Fenlon, 48.75 net
2nd - Joe Raeside, 49.25 net
3rd - Pheric Jansen, 49.50 net
4th - Rob Kelly, 49.75 net 






Club Championship
31st August 2014

 Our annual junior club championships saw an excellent turnout of over 40  players across all sections including 17 who did battle for the title of PGC Junior Club Champion 2014. 
Many thanks to Club Captain Peter Bashforth & Ladies Captain Jill Hamilton-Turner for their support of the junior section this season & presenting the prizes on the night.

Our grateful thanks also go to Paul McAuley who was on hand to present the Junior Club Matchplay prizes on behalf of our sponsors Lloyds Bank.  Joe Raeside & Kayleigh Dawson were our losing semi finalists, Ana Dawson losing finalist.  Our 2014 Matchplay Champion was a delighted 9 year old Hollie Dawson who also delivered a magnificent acceptance speech!

In the club championship, there was great close scoring across all handicap divisions.
 Ollie Eyres reached the 10th to both take the flag win and secure his 54 handicap. The putting prize went to Nathan Harmer who just pipped Shannon Saunders in a play off.  There was a Dunn double in the bronze sections with Ellis taking the bronze section win with 11 points & brother Izzy walking the upper bronze section with 21 points.  Izzy Dunn also lifted the chipping trophy following an exciting 3 way play off with Harry Eyres & Ellis Dunn.    Anthony Saunders was our undisputed bronze section putting champion.  In the silver section, Catherine Craig & Dollin Craig both scored a 4 under 34 points with Dollin just taking the win on countback.  As a consolation though, Catherine now has her 36 handicap & is promoted to the gold section.

The gold/platinum sections did battle for the club championship best net & gross trophies.  In the net prizes, James Kelly & Lea Dawson both had steady rounds to take the runner up spots.  Our winner however with 82
    gross, less 15 handicap, 67 net was Junior Club Captain Rob Kelly.  Congratulations Rob & good luck in the senior ranks next season!  Rob also picked up the chipping trophy - no one else got close to his 11 points. Our putting winner (by two strokes) was Scott Donald.  In the contest for the title of 2014 PGC Junior Club Champion, Scott Donald & Ana Dawson both fired it round in 7 over par gross to pick 3rd & 2nd places.  Our overall winner however was Alex McCauley with a cracking 72 gross.  Well done Alex
                   & congratulations on a great season!



Gold/Platinum
Club Championship (gross prizes) 
1st - Alex McAuley, +3
2nd - Ana Dawson, +7
3rd - Scott Donald, +7

Best net
1st - Rob Kelly, 82 - 15 = 67 net
2nd - Lea Dawson, 87 - 15 (-3) = 69 net
3rd - James Kelly, 88 - 18 = 70 net

Chipping trophy: Rob Kelly, 11 points
Putting trophy: Scott Donald, 15 putts

Silver
1st - Dollin Jansen, 34 points
2nd - Catherine Craig, 34 points

Upper Bronze
1st - Izzy Dunn, 21 points
2nd - Alex Craine, 17 points
3rd - Anthony Saunders, 14 points

Chipping trophy: Izzy Dunn
Putting trophy: Anthony Saunders

Bronze
1st - Ellis Dunn, 11 points
2nd - Harry Eyres, 10 points
3rd - Sienna Dunn, 8 points

Flag
1st - Ollie Eyres, 10th hole
2nd - Nathan Harmer, 8th hole
3rd - Shannon Saunders, 8th hole

Putting Trophy: Nathan Harmer




Clubnight
27th August 2014

All sections played a stableford format this week.
Lorcan Keating again took the win in the flag competition earning his 54 handicap & promotion to the bronze section.  The bronze section saw some great scoring this week with Callum Howard, Ellis Dunn & Harry Eyres all securing handicap trimmings.  Harry came out on top for the second week on the trot with a 2 under par 16 points.   Izzy Dunn took the upper bronze spoils with a cracking 20 points in 9 holes and in silver, Dan Sandford took victory with 28 points. 
The gold/platinum section was also a closely run affair with just 3 points separating the top 6 positions. Hollie Dawson continued her steady form to take 4th spot. Jay Waters returned to the rostrum with 36 points just losing out to Lea Dawson who claimed 2nd spot in as many weeks.  Our winner, who in the process also secured the 2014 order of merit winner title was Emer Halton.  Well done Emer & hope you carry your great form into the forthcoming junior club & IoM girls championships!       

Gold/Platinum
1st - Emer Halton, 38 points
2nd - Lea Dawson, 37 points
3rd - Jay Waters, 36 points
4th - Hollie Dawson, 35 points

Silver
1st - Dan Sandford, 28 points

Upper Bronze
1st - Izzy Dunn, 20 points

Bronze
1st - Harry Eyres, 16 points
2nd - Ellis Dunn, 15 points

Flag
1st - Lorcan Keating, 8th green



Scottish Widows Trophy
19th August 2014

 Clubnight this week was sponsored by Scottish Widows who have supported the junior section at Peel since 1998. Juan Clarke, Scottish Widows CEO, & his colleague Neil Keatings very kindly presented the prizes to our delighted winners on the night.  

In this weeks flag comp Lorcan Keating reached the 8th green to take the win.
In the 6 hole bronze section, Lauren Haxby shot a steady 10 points to come second but our winner with a stunning 19 points was Harry Eyres with 19 points. Harry will play off 4 shots less next week!
In the 9 hole upper bronze section, Izzy Dunn, who is on the comeback trail after his early season broken arm, claimed second spot with 16 points. Callum Brookes however knocked it round in a cracking 19 points to take the top spot.  Fresh back from holiday, Catherine Craig's 24 points proved enough to take the silver section win.

The combined gold/platinum section played for the Scottish Widows Trophy. Kayleigh Dawson came in 3rd with 33 points & was pipped to 2nd spot by a point by cousin Lea Dawson.  This years winner, successfully defending his title from 2013 & hot on the heels of sealing the IOM Under 14s Junior Order of Merit, was Jack Gilbert with an impressive 38 points.  Congratulations Jack!



Gold/Platinum
1st - Jack Gilbert, 38 points
2nd - Lea Dawson, 34 points
3rd - Kayleigh Dawson, 33 points

Silver
1st - Catherine Craig, 24 points

Upper Bronze
1st - Callum Brookes, 19 points
2nd - Izzy Dunn, 16 points

Bronze
1st - Harry Eyres, 19 points
2nd - Lauren Haxby, 10 points

Flag
1st - Lorcan Keating, 8th green



Dandara Open
12th August 2014

 Clubnight this week was kindly supported by Dandra.  After so many weeks of good weather, conditions this week were a bit on the damp side.  This didn't however take the shine off some great scoring.  
In the flag comp, Ollie Eyres made it to the 9th hole in his allocated 36 shots to take the win.     
The bronze section was busy after so many promotions from the flag section recently. Some steady scoring from Callum Howard & visitor Jack Higgins saw them take the runner up spots, but our winner by a clear margin with 15 points was Lisa McMullen off her new 54 handicap - it will be lower next week Lisa!
Caitlin Dowds had another good lap in upper bronze to take the top spot as did Chris Cromption in Silver. 
    
Several players gold/platinum section players have taken the opportunity to play in  events in the UK during the summer holidays - best of luck this week to Breeshey Jansen, Lea Dawson, Ana Dawson & Jack Gilbert, we look forward to hearing how they get on.  The Dandara Shield still however attracted a good turnout & the scoring was once again top notch.  Best gross went to Alex McCauley with a 73.  In the main net comp, Scott Donald took 3rd on countback with a solid net 70.  Tommy Fenlon continued his great season to take 2nd place with a net 69.  However, our winner, playing in the gold section for the first time was Pheric Jansen with 93 less his 28 handicap, net 65.  Pheric's score included a 14 (fourteen) on the 7th hole as a result of a battle between the cross hedge & his wedge!   Well done Pheric for both finally overcoming the hedge & your first big win (no doubt of many) - best check your handicap for next week..........



Platinum/Gold
1st - Pheric Jansen, 93 gross - 28, 65 net
2nd - Tommy Fenlon, 76 gross - 7, 69 net 
3rd - Scott Donald, 75 gross - 5, 70 net 

Best gross - Alex McCauley, 73

Silver
1st - Chris Crompton, 28 points

Upper Bronze
1st - Caitlin Dowds, 16 points

Bronze
1st - Lisa McMullin, 15 points 
2nd - Jack Higgins, 10 points
3rd - Callum Howard, 9 points

Flag
1st - Ollie Eyres



Stuart Blackley Shield
5th August 2014

 Clubnight this week was kindly sponsored by Stuart Blackley who also presented the prizes on the night. 
The flag comp was incredibly close with 4 players all reaching the 8th - Shannon Saunders, Lauren Haxby, Daniella Bettridge & Lisa McMullin.  Lauren, Lisa & Daniella all shared the win, secured their 54 handicaps & will be playing in bronze from next week.  Well done girls!

In bronze this week Dean Bettridge pipped Ellis Dunn to the win. Alex Craine won upper bronze with 12 points & Pheric Jansen, after so many weeks of coming so close, carded 35 points to take silver victory & promotion to gold off his new 28 handicap!
    
The Platinum/Gold section played for the Stuart Blackley Shield & the scoring was superb.  Best gross went to Ana Dawson.  In the main net comp, Jack Gilbert took 3rd with a solid net 70.  Owen Dawson overcame an early set back of a 10 on the 4th to come back strongly with an 80 gross, 67 net to take 2nd place.  Our winner however, having come so close last week, was Alex McCauley with a fine 67 gross, 65 net.  Well done to Alex who is playing some superb golf at the moment. 

Platinum/Gold
1st - Alex McCauley, 67 gross - 2, 65 net
2nd - Owen Dawson, 80 gross - 13, 67 net 
3rd - Jack Gilbert, 81 gross - 11, 70 net 

Best gross - Ana Dawson, +6

Silver
1st - Pheric Jansen, 35 points



Upper Bronze
1st - Alex Craine, 12 points
2nd - Callum Brookes, 10 points

Bronze
1st - Dean Bettridge, 4 points (on countback)
2nd - Ellis Dunn, 4 points

Flag
=1st - Daniella Bettridge, Lisa McMullin & Lauren Haxby, in the 8th hole
Runner up - Shannon Saunders




Inghams Trophy
29th July 2014

This week we played for the Inghams sponsored Stableford competition. 

Flag:
Winner: Daniella Bettridge - reached the 9th hole

Lisa McMullen, Ollie Eyres & Shannon Saunders - all got on or near the 8th green

Bronze:

1.   Tom Slinger 12pts

2.  Dean Bettridge 8pts

 Upper Bronze:

1.  Alex Craine 15 pts

2.  Anthony Saunders 11pts

Silver:

1.  Jack Slinger 29pts

2.  Christian Crompton 24pts

Platinum / Gold:

 1.  Emer Halton 43pts !!!

2.  Alex McCauley 42pts (65 gross!!!!)

3.   Tommy Fenlon 39pts on countback





Whittaker Trading (Open)
22nd July 2014

 Clubnight this week was once again sponsored by Peter Richards of Whittaker Trading kindly continuing the company's support of the junior section started by his dad Mike over ten years ago.   

The flag competition was very close with 3 players all reaching the 8th green - Lauren Haxby finishing nearest the hole & taking the win! Our top two in bronze were once again Callum Howard & Tom Slinger who's 1 under par 13 points took victory.  Alex Craine shot a steady 18 points in nine holes to pip Caitlin Dowds by a point. The silver section also saw a good battle with the top two both breaking their handicaps. Hollie Dawson's 35 points comfortably took the win by two points from Tom Slinger.    
The Platinum/Gold section played for the Whittaker Trading trophy & the scoring was excellent.  Best gross went to Scott Donald with 75.  Tommy Fenlon & Owen Dawson were both two under their handicaps to fill the runner up net positions.  However, our winner with a stunning 1 over par gross & 5 under her handicap was Isle of Man champion Ana Dawson.   

Best of luck from all at Peel Golf Club to Ana, Breeshey, Kayleigh & Lea who all travel to Copt Heath in the Midlands at the weekend to play in next weeks English Girls under 13/15 championships     

Platinum/Gold
1st - Ana Dawson, 73 gross - 5 (-3), 65 net
2nd - Owen Dawson, 81 gross - 14, 67 net 
3rd - Tommy Fenlon, 76 gross - 9, 67 net 

Best gross - Scott Donald, 75

Silver
1st - Hollie Dawson, 35 points
2nd - Jack Slinger, 33 points




Upper Bronze
1st - Alex Craine, 18 points
2nd - Caitlin Dowds, 17 points

Bronze
1st - Tom Slinger, 13 points
2nd - Callum Howard, 11 points

Flag
1st - Lauren Haxby, near 8th hole



Hanover Resources
15th July 2014

 This week PGC Juniors played for the Hanover Resources trophy kindly sponsored by Richard & Alison Jones.  All sections played a course that remains in the same excellent shape as enjoyed by all five junior girls who entered & sucessfully qualified in the IoM Ladies Championships last week.   

The flag section this week enjoyed its biggest entry of the season with 15 players attempting to get as far as they could around the flag course in their 36 shots.  Ollie Eyres & Lorcan Keating both reached the 7th green with Ollie finishing right next to the hole only to be pipped by Lorcan who holed it!
Things proved very tight in the in bronze with Tom Slinger beating Callum Howard by a point to take the win. Newcomer Kelly McMullen took upper bronze victory with ten points.   In silver Dollin Jansen once again reached the top spot with 28 points & continues in his quest for gold promotion.

The gold/platinum section played a medal to compete for the Hanover Resources trophy. Best gross with 77 went to newly crowned 2014 IoM Ladies Amateur Champion Ana Dawson.  In the battle for the trophy, third place went to Owen Dawson with 72 net (keep practicing the 18th Owen!).  Ana took second place with 69 net, but our winner with a cracking 65 net was Jay Waters.  Well done Jay!   




Platinum/Gold
1st - Jay Waters, 91 gross - 26, 65 net
2nd - Ana Dawson, 77 gross - 5 (-3), 69 net
3rd - Owen Dawson, 86 gross - 14, 72 net 

Silver
1st - Pheric Jansen, 28 points

Upper Bronze
1st - Kelly McMullen, 10 points

Bronze
1st - Tom Slinger, 10 points
2nd - Callum Howard, 9 points

Flag
1st - Lorcan Keating
2nd - Ollie Eyres 




Maitland Investment Services Trophy
1st July 2014

 A good turn out again this week with players yet again enjoying fantastic calm, sunny & warm conditions.
Many thanks go to Jaco Jansen of Maitland Investment Services for both sponsoring the competition & also supplying three compeitors & a caddie!   
In the flag, competition was very close with Jacob Brookes just edging out Evie Hulme to the top spot by going a few yards further down the 7th hole. 
Things were also very tight in the in bronze with Callum Howard & Dean Betteridge both scoring a steady 11 points each in 6 holes. Callum took the win with a slightly better back 3 holes.  The upper bronze section saw two players decure promotion to the silver section.  Jack Slinger shot a very creditable 22 points in 9 holes but it wasn't quite enough to deny Dan Sandford the win with his storming 24 points.  Dollin Jansen made his debut in the silver section this week & took victory with 31 points. 
  
13 players contested the combined gold/platinum section & the Maitland Trophy.   
Owen Dawson was quick out of the blocks to card 2 over par gross & 23 points on the front nine.  Blobs on 11 & 13 however dented his challenge & he had to be content with 38 points & 3rd place. Junior Captain Rob Kelly also got off to a flyer to stand level par gross after six holes.  He recovered from a subsequent dodgy next three holes to steady the ship & also score 38 points to take 2nd place (with a better back nine).  But our winner, after coming so close to winning the Peel Junior Town Cup on Sunday, was Tommy Fenlon with a cracking round of 40 points to lift the Maitland Trophy - his 2nd win of the PGC Junior season.   



Platinum/Gold: 
1st - Tommy Fenlon (10), 40 points
2nd - Rob Kelly (15), 38 points (on back 9)
3rd - Owen Dawson (15), 38 points 

Silver:
1st - Dollin Jansen, 31 points

Upper Bronze:
1st - Dan Sandford, 24 points 
2nd - Jack Slinger, 22 points 

Bronze:
1st - Callum Howard, 11 points
2nd - Dean Betteridge, 11 points

Flag:
1st - Jacob Brookes (7th hole)
2nd - Evie Hulme (7th hole)   




Peel Junior Town Cup / Daily Telegraph  (Open)
29th June 2014

 This weeks competition was one of the biggest of the PGC Juniors season, hot on the heels of the mens Peel Town Cup the previous day.  The competition was run concurrently with the Daily Telegraph qualifier which offered gold/platinum competitors the opportunity to win both some new golf balls & a trip to Portugal in October!  The course was in fantastic condition. Quick greens plus same tee & flag positions meant a stern test for our junior competitors - many of whom fared much better than the men did! 

In the flag compeition Ollie Eyres reached the 7th green to just take the win from Shannon Saunders.
In bronze, Tom Slinger took victory with a steady 11 points in 6 holes. Rachel Craig took the upper bronze win with 18 points in 9 holes. In silver Catherine Craig again took the top spot with a 1 under par 31 points.  
  
14 players contested the combined gold/platinum section & the Peel Junior Town Cup.   
Rob Noon took the boys best gross with 73.  Breeshey Jansen pipped Kayleigh Dawson on countback to take the girls best gross with 82.  The top four places in the net competition all played to par or better - no mean feat given the challenging course set up. Joe Raeside (69 net) & Kayleigh Dawson (68 net) both had good laps to take 4th & 3rd. Tommy Fenlon & Breeshey Jansen both scored net 67 to battle it out for the overall win & take the boys & girls prizes respectively.   Breeshey's excellent back nine meant that she won the competition overall & take a clean sweep of girls gross, net & overall net prizes kindly presented by the Chairman of Peel Commissioners, Ray Harmer.  Well done Breeshey!    

 
   
Platinum/Gold: 
1st - Breeshey Jansen (12), 82 gross, 2 under net (on countback)
2nd - Tommy Fenlon (10), 77 gross, 2 under net 
3rd - Kayleigh Dawson (11), 1 under net 
4th - Joe Raeside (8), level net

Silver:
1st - Catherine Craig, 31 points

Upper Bronze:
1st - Rachel Craig, 18 points 
2nd - Jack Slinger, 15 points 

Bronze:
1st - Tom Slinger, 11 points
2nd - Harry Eyres, 8 points

Flag:
1st - Ollie Eyres (reached the 7th green)
2nd - Shannon Saunders



Alex Neill Memorial Trophy 
24th June 2014

 This weeks competition was one of the longest established in the PGC Juniors season, first played in 1990 & continues to be very kindly sponsored by Tony Neill who also presented the prizes. 
Once again, perfect conditions ensured a good turn out across all handicap categories.  
In the flag compeition Lorcan Keating reached the 7th green to take his second win in succession.
In bronze, Sienna Dunn took victory with 10 points in 6 holes to win by 2 from Callum Howard. 
Upper bronze was very closely fought with Dan Sandford & Dollin Jansen both scoring an excellent 3 under par 21 points in 9 holes - Dan just pipping Dollin on countback. Dollin's consellation is that he will be playing in the silver section next week!  In silver Dollin's big brother Pheric took second place with victory going to Catherine Craig with 27 points over 15 holes.      
The combined gold/platinum section payed for the Alex Neill Memorial Trophy.  Owen Dawson, Jack Gilbert & Ana Dawson all scored 37 points to only be separated on countback.  But none of them need worry over what might have been as our run away winner with an incredible 47 points was Emer Halton who took her third victory of the season.  Well done Emer!

Platinum/Gold: 
1st - Emer Halton (29), 47 points
2nd - Ana Dawson (5), 37 points 
3rd - Jack Gilbert (15), 37 points 
4th - Owen Dawson (15), 37 points

Silver:
1st - Catherine Craig, 27 points
2nd - Pheric Jansen, 24 points




Upper Bronze:
1st - Dan Sandford, 21 points (countback)
2nd - Dollin Jansen, 21 points 

Bronze:
1st - Sienna Dunn, 10 points
2nd - Callum Howard, 8 points

Flag:
1st - Lorcan Keating (reached the 7th)





Gallagher/Reid Tankard 
17th June 2014

 This weeks competition was kindly sponsored by Albert Gallagher and John & Jessie Perry (in memory of the late Reuben Reid).  Perfect conditions once again ensured a good turn out across all handicap categories.  Only the lush, true but slow greens perhaps tempered the scoring.
In the flag compeition Lorcan Keating reached the 7th green to take the win.
In bronze, Alex Craine continued his march towards promotion to upper bronze with 15 points (including one blob!) to take the win by 3 points from Tom Slinger.   Rachel Craig's recent coaching came in handy in upper bronze where she took victory with 20 points with Caitline Dowds following in 2nd place with 16. 
Pheric Jansen came agonisingly close in silver to breaking his handicap & securing his place in the gold section - his 30 points was however enough to take the top spot.  We'll be rooting for you next week Pheric! 
The combined gold/platinum section played a bogey format for the Gallagher/Reid tankard. Just one point separated the top four positions (although no one really had a clue what their bogey result was!). A suprised Emer Halton took 3rd with 1 down.  Only a back 9 countback separated the top two positions with Joe Raeside just pipping Ana Dawson for his third PGC Juniors win of the season with his even score.    



       Platinum/Gold: 
1st - Joe Raeside (8), even (on back 9)
2nd - Ana Dawson (5), even
3rd - Emer Halton (29), -1

Silver:
1st - Pheric Jansen, 30 points

Upper Bronze:
1st - Rachel Craig, 20 points
2nd - Caitlin Dowds, 16 points (countback)

Bronze:
1st - Alex Craine, 15 points
2nd - Tom Slinger, 12 points

Flag:
1st - Lorcan Keating (reached the 7th)



Clubnight 
10th June 2014

 Clubnight this week saw 31 compete across all handicap divisions in perfect conditions.
Our flag comp winner was once again Ellie Robb who reached the 8th hole & will play in the bronze section next week off her new 54 handicap. Well done Ellie!   
In bronze, Callum Howard's 13 points was his best score of the season & took victory by 4 points from Tom Slinger & Alex Craine.  Dan Sandford shot a steady 16 points in the 9 hole upper bronze section to win by 3 points from Jack Slinger & Rachel Craig.  Christain Crompton's 27 points was enough to take the silver win.....our scouts predict it won't be long before we see Christian move up to gold!   
The girls came out on top in the combined gold/platinum section.  Ana Dawson shot a steady 32 points off her new category one handicap to take third place. The top two rostrum places were fought out between playing partners Emer Halton & Kayleigh Dawson with Emer taking the win by one with 39 points. Both earned handicap trimmings in the process! 



   Platinum/Gold: 
1st - Emer Halton (32), 39 points
2nd - Kayleigh Dawson (11), 38 points
3rd - Ana Dawson (5), 32 points

Silver:
1st - Christian Crompton, 27 points

Upper Bronze:
1st - Dan Sandford, 16 points
2nd - Jack Slinger, 13 points (countback)
3rd - Rachel Craig, 13 points (countback)

Bronze:
1st - Callum Howard, 13 points
2nd - Tom Slinger, 9 points
3rd - Alex Craine, 8 points

Flag:
1st - Ellie Robb (reached the 8th)




Clubnight 
3rd June 2014

 A quiet clubnight this week, no doubt impacted by TT week holidays, with just 12  competitors battling it out in perfect sunny conditions.  The flag competition was a closey run affair with Ellie Robb again reaching the 8th hole to take the win, this time from 5 year old Ollie Eyers.  Well done to both Ellie & Ollie!   
In the 6 hole bronze section, just 4 points separated the field with Harry Eyres winning on countback from Alex Craine.   With no upper bronze or silver section this week the remaining contest was in the gold/platinum section.  Three out of the four competitors all scored 37 points with Joe Raeside's last 9 hole score of 21 being enough to take victory from Jack Gilbert & Kayleigh Dawson.   

   Platinum/Gold: 
1st - Joe Raeside (7), 37 points

Bronze:
1st - Harry Eyers, 8 points

Flag:
1st - Ellie Robb (reached the 8th)


Harry - bronze section winner:




3 Club Challenge - a family affair! 
27th May 2014

 This week our annual 3 club challenge posed a tricky club selection dilema for our gold/platinum players.  In third place with 29 points was the in form Jack Gilbert who picked his trusty 3 wood, 9 iron & putter.  Unfortunately for Jack, his 9 iron actually turned out to be a 6 iron....making chipping a little tricky!
In second place, despite allegedly being put off on the 18th by his watching dad, was Owen Dawson with 31 points.  Our winner with an impressive 35 points, her best score of the PGC junior season, & with 11 clubs less than usual was Owen's sister Kayleigh Dawson using the same selection of rescue club, 9 iron & putter. 

The Jansen clan cleaned up in the Silver & Upper Bronze sections with Pheric Jansen shooting 27 points in 15 holes & Dollin Jansen a level par 18 points in 9 holes. This weeks's bronze section win went to Thomas Kewley with 5 points following his recent promotion from the flag section.  In the flag competition this week Ellie Robb made it to the 8th with her 36 shots recording four 3's in the process....well done Ellie - your handicap can't be too far away. 



Platinum/Gold:
 1st - Kayleigh Dawson (11), 35 points
2nd - Owen Dawson (15) 31 points
3rd - Jack Gilbert (15), 29 points

Silver:
1st - Pheric Jansen, 27 points 


Upper Bronze:
1st - Dollin Jansen, 18 points

Bronze:
1st - Thomas Kewley, 5 points

Flag:
1st - Ellie Robb (reached the 8th)



KPMG 
20th May 2014

 This weeks competition was generously sponsored by KPMG. 
  
Our flag competition winner was Tia Wilson who made it to the 8th hole.  

Tom Slinger took the Bronze section win from Alex Craine. In Upper Bronze Anthony Saunders shot a steady 15 points to claim victory by a point from Rachel Craig.  In Silver, Pheric Jansen's level par 30 points wasn't quite enough to fend off Catherine Craig who secured 32 points & another handicap reduction.

The combined Gold/Platinum section played for the KPMG trophy.  Emer Halton & Breeshey Jansen both played well to shoot 69 & 68 net respectively. However, the girls challenge didn't get close to our winners score of 63 net....once again, step up Jack Gilbert who claimed his 4th consectutive trophy & 6th win of the PGC Juniors season!



Platinum/Gold:
 1st - Jack Gilbert, 80 - 17 = 63 net
2nd - Breeshey Jansen, 83 - 15 (-3) = 68 net
3rd - Emer Halton, 104 - 32 (-3) = 69 net

Best Gross - Joe Raeside, 79

Silver:
1st - Catherine Craig, 32 points
2nd - Pheric Jansen, 30 points 


Upper Bronze:
1st - Anthony Saunders, 15 points
2nd - Rachel Craig, 14 points (on countback)

Bronze:
1st - Tom Slinger 
2nd - Alex Craine

Flag:
1st - Tia Wilson (reached the 8th)




Conroy Henry

13th May 2014

Results for the Conroy Henry competition below.  

Congratulations to all our winners, especially Jack Gilbert for his hat-trick of victories & Thomas Kewley who's win secured his handicap & promotion to the bronze section.

Gold/Plat: 1st - Jack Gilbert 37 pts, 2nd - Jay Waters 36 pts, 3rd - Emer Halton 36 pts
Silver: 1st - Joseph Saunders 31 pts, 2nd - Catherine Craig 30 pts
Upper bronze: 1st - Dollin Jansen 19 pts, 2nd - Rachel Craig 16 pts
Bronze: 1st - Callum Brookes 17 pts, 2nd - Caitlin Dowds 15 pts, 3rd - Tom Slinger 14 pts
Flag - Thomas Kewley 9th hole






Perry Cup
6th May 2014

 This weeks competition was the Perry Cup kindly sponsored by club stalwarts John & Jessie Perry. 
  
Competition was once again fierce in the flag section with at least 6 players all reaching the 7th green. Coming out on top however was regular winner Thomas Kewley who made it to the 8th hole.  

Three players broke their handicaps in the Bronze section but Jack Slinger's impressive 19 points took the win by five points from Caitlin Dowds & Dean Bettridge.  Hollie Dawson's 19 points earned her both victory in Upper Bronze & promotion to Silver next week - congratulations Hollie! 
This week's silver section winner was Pheric Jansen with 32 points which leave him just one shot away from promotion to gold.  In Gold/Platinum  the cold & breezy conditions reflected in the scoring.  Jack Gilbert however continued his rich vein of form to lift the cup with a steady 35 points.  Well done Jack - your handicap will no doubt come tumbling down soon!

Platinum/Gold:
 1st - Jack Gilbert, 35 points
2nd - Emer Halton, 34 points
3rd - Breeshey Jansen, 33 points (countback)
4th - Ana Dawson, 33 points 

Silver:
1st - Pheric Jansen, 32 points 



Upper Bronze:
1st - Hollie Dawson, 19 points

Bronze:
1st - Jack Slinger, 19 points 
2nd - Caitlin Dowds, 14 points
3rd - Dean Bettridge, 13 points

Flag:
1st - Thomas Kewley (reached the 8th)





Black Grace & Cowley
29th April 2014

 Our first sponsored competition of the season was once again kindly supported by Mark Grace of Black Grace & Cowley who also presented the prizes.
  
Our flag competitors were in great form with no less than 3 all receiving their handicap this week & well deserved promotion to the bronze section (looking at some of the other flag cards there will no doubt be lots more promotions in the next few weeks!).  Ellis Dunn & Rowan Keating both reached the 8th green in their allocated 36 shots but just lost out to Sienna Dunn who was closest to the hole to take the win.  

Callum Howard fired it round in 14 points to win the bronze section from Callum Brookes.  Dan Sandford beat Izzy Dunn by two to take upper bronze victory with 17 points.  The silver section provided the closest run battle of the night with Pheric Jansen just missing out to his playing partner Joe Saunders on countback with 30 points.   In gold/platinum - Ana Dawson took the best gross prize with 80. James Kelly knocked it round in a steady net 70 although it wasn't quite enough to challenge Jack Gilbert who picked up the Black Grace & Cowley trophy with a fine 85 gross, less 19, net 66. 




Platinum/Gold:
 1st - Jack Gilbert, 85 - 19, 66 net
2nd - James Kelly, 88 - 18, 70 net

Best Gross - Ana Dawson, 80

Silver:
1st - Joe Saunders, 30 points 

Upper Bronze:
1st - Dan Sandford, 17 points
2nd - Izzy Dunn, 15 points 

Bronze:
1st - Callum Howard, 14 points 
2nd - Callum Brookes, 12 points

Flag:
1st - Sienna Dunn (closet to the 8th hole)



Clubnight  
22nd April 2014

All divisions played an individual stableford this week with lots of well earned handicap reductions. In bronze Callum Brookes shot a fine 14 points to win from Alex Craine.  Hollie Dawson was back on form to win upper bronze with 19 points.  Joe Saunders again won silver with 26 points.  
Twelve players contested the gold/platinum section this week - Emer Halton shot an impressive 40 points to take the win by four points from her nearest challenger, Junior Captain Rob Kelly.  Thomas Kewley made it to the 8th hole to win the flag competition & must be getting very close to promotion to bronze! 



Platinum/Gold:
 1st - Emer Halton, 40 points
2nd - Rob Kelly, 36 points
3rd - Jack Gilbert, 34 points

Silver:
1st - Joe Saunders, 26 points 

Upper Bronze:
1st - Hollie Dawson, 19 points 

Bronze:
1st - Callum Brookes, 14 points 
2nd - Alex Craine, 10 points



Clubnight & Captain's Drive In 
15th April 2014

This week gold/platinum contested a 2 from 3 Am Am.  Coming out on top by 6 points were Jack Gilbert, Kayleigh Dawson & Joe Raeside with 83 points.  Joe Saunders won silver with 29 points & Dan Sandford upper bronze with 15 points.  Bronze saw the closest battle of the night with Caitlin Dowd pipping Tom Slinger by a point to take victory with 15 points - both earn handicap reductions for their efforts.  Our prize winners in the flag competition were Rowan Keating & Alex Craine.  Alex earned his 54 handicap & plays in bronze next week. 

This week's prize winners.


Platinum/Gold:
 1st - Jack Gilbert, Kayleigh Dawson & Joe Raeside, 83 points

Silver:
1st - Joe Saunders, 29 points 

Upper Bronze:
1st - Dan Sandford, 15 points 

Bronze:
1st - Caitlin Dowd, 15 points 
2nd - Tom Slinger, 14 points

Our 2014 Junior Captain, Rob Kelly, also completed his drive in successfully hitting the 1st fairway.  Well done Rob & good luck for the coming season.  Well done too to Emer Halton who was first in the charge to claim the ball & won an easter egg in the process!!     

Joanne Dawson's photo.Joanne Dawson's photo.      




Clubnight 
8th April 2014

Six pairs contested this weeks Greensome competition.  Any early nerves were quickly eased with several  teams carding some big scores in the first few holes holes - most also left the handicap calculations for Glenn in the clubhouse afterwards so no one really knew if they were in contention or not! In second place were the all girl team of Kayleigh Dawson & Emer Halton with a 45.8 net.  But the boys came out on top this week with Joe Sauders & Jack Gilbert shooting an excellent 68 gross, 40.6 net.

In upper bronze Hollie Dawson pipped Dollin Jansen on countback to snatch back to back victories with 16 points.  In bronze Jack Slinger scored 15 points in 6 holes to also take his second win in as many weeks from Caitlin Dowds who also earns a handicap reduction for her 13 points.    In the flag competition our winner was Thomas Kewley who got within 10 ft of the 7th green with his 36 shots.   We had several new faces at clubnight this week which is great to see - hope all enjoyed themselves and look forward to seeing you all again next week! 


Platinum/Gold/Silver (14 holes):
 1st - Joe Sauders & Jack Gilbert, 68 - 27.4 = 40.6 net
2nd - Kayleigh Dawson & Emer Halton74 - 28.2 = 45.8 net

Upper Bronze:
1st - Hollie Dawson, 16 points 

Bronze:
1st - Jack Slinger, 15 points 

This week's club night prize winners.




Clubnight 
1st April 2014

Summer arrived for our first clubnight of the season with the sun cracking the flags & calm conditions.   We had 31 entrants with 11 receiving coaching from Paul to help dust off the winter cobwebs & set things up nicely for the coming season! This left 20 to do battle for the prizes in the handicap sections.  

Tommy Fenlon took the spoils in the combined plantinum/gold section with 29 points.  Silver was keenly contested with Pheric Jansen, Matthew Cairns & Joe Saunders all breaking their handicaps - Joe took the win with a 7 under 35 points.   Hollie Dawson breezed round in 17 points to take victory in upper bronze (keep practising that putting Holls!) & in bronze Jack Slinger came out on top with a steady 12 points.          



Platinum/Gold (14 holes):
 1st - Tommy Fenlon, 29 points
2nd - Ana Dawson, 26 points
3rd - Jack Gilbert, 25 points

Silver (14 holes):
1st - Joe Saunders, 35 points 

Upper Bronze:
1st - Hollie Dawson, 17 points 

Bronze:
1st - Jack Slinger, 12 points 




   
Website designed and maintained by Steve Corlett all content © www.pgcjuniors.im
  Site Map