facebook, sfa icon  click here to access our Facebook page  




2013 Club Championship

This week saw one of the highlights of the PGC Juniors season - the club championship. 
Coming out on top as 2013 junior club champion, adding to his order of merit win & topping off an excellent season, was Herman Loubser. There were lots of prizes to play for including the annual chipping & putting competitions for each section.  All of our prize winners are listed below.  


Putting Championship:
Non Handicap winner - Harry Eyers
Bronze winner - Lizzy Jones
Upper Bronze winner - Dan Sandford
Silver winner - Pheric Jansen (in playoff)
Gold/Platinum winner - Kayleigh Dawson


Chipping Championship:
Non Handicap winner - Harry Eyres
Bronze winner - Lizzy Jones 
Upper Bronze winner - Dollin Jansen
Silver - Conrad Loubser (in playoff)
Gold/Platinum winner - Jay Waters

Flag Section:
2013 Flag Champion Sienna Dunn (on the 9th hole)
2nd - Harry Eyres (on the 8th hole)

Bronze Section:
2013 Bronze Champion Callum Brookes 14pts 
2nd - Caitlin Dowds 8pts

Upper Bronze Section:
2013 Upper Bronze Champion Ciaran Gell 16pts 
2nd - Dan Sandford 15pts
3rd - Dollin Jansen 13pts

Silver Section:
2012 Silver Champion Conrad Loubser 34pts
2nd - Pheric Jansen 28 pts
3rd - Catherine Craig 27 pts 

Gold/Platinum Section (net):
1st - Emily Jones 98 - 30 (-3), 65 net
2nd - Tommy Fenlon 79 - 11, 68 net
3rd - Rob Kelly 87 - 15, 72 net

Gold & Platinum best gross:
2013 Club Champion Herman Loubser, 72
2nd - Alex McAuley, 73
3rd - Ana Dawson, 80 (-3), 77   




2013 Order of Merit (Gold & Platinum)

Decided taking into account average placings throughout the whole season (minimum 7 appearances to qualify), the results were    

1st - Herman Loubser, 11.67 pts
2nd - Joe Raeside, 11.31 pts 
3rd - Lea Dawson, 10.94 pts
4th - Breeshey Jansen, 10.92pts
5th - Rob Kelly, 10.92 pts



Lloyds TSB Matchplay

Well done to everyone who played in the knockout rounds during the summer holidays.  There were some excellent games along the way with a fair few going well beyond 18 holes!  The final, played on 2nd Sept was between Ana Dawson & Joe Raeside.  This was a very closely fought battle with the match still tight at all square after 12 holes.  Ana then however went on to win 13, 14, 15 & 16 holes to win this years matchplay title 4&2. Thanks once again go to Lloyds TSB for generously sponsoring the competition & to Paul McAuley for presenting the prizes.      
 
1st - Ana Dawson
2nd - Joe Raeside 
Losing semi finalists - Breeshey Jansen & Alex McAuley 




Hanover Resources
27th August 2013

This weeks competition was our penultimate club-night of the season & kindly sponsored by Hanover Resources.  Many thanks to Richard Jones for presenting the prizes.  The course was again in excellent condition which reflected in the tremendous scoring with handicaps tumbling all round.  Harry Eyres won the flag competition for the second week in succession.  Rachel Craig flew around the 6 hole bronze competition in 18 points to take the win.  Anthony Saunders had a great 14 points in upper bronze but Conrad Loubser came in with 10 more points (24!) to take victory.   There was a similar story in silver with Joe Saunders carding a 4 under par 34 points only to lose out to Pheric Jansen who accumulated 36 points in 15 holes.  In gold, Lea Dawson continued her great season to take 1st place with 37 points with Emer Halton & Owen Dawson closely behind.  This week, the battle for the overall trophy came in the platinum section.  Herman Loubser shot an impressive 1 under par 68 gross (37 points) to take 2nd place but our winner, off his new 8 handicap, was once again Joe Raeside....this time with a sparkling 41 points.          


Platinum:
 1st - Joe Raeside, 41 points
2nd - Herman Loubser, 37 points

Gold:
 1st - Lea Dawson, 37 points
2nd - Emer Halton, 36 points 
3rd - Owen Dawson, 35 points

Silver:
1st - Pheric Jansen, 36 points 
2nd - Joe Saunders, 34 points

Upper Bronze:
1st - Conrad Loubser, 24 points 
2nd - Anthony Saunders, 14 points

Bronze:
1st - Rachel Craig, 18 points 

Flag Competition:
Winner - Harry Eyres



Maitland Investment Services
20th August 2013

This weeks competition was kindly sponsored for the third year running by Jaco Jansen of Maitland Investment Services. 
Harry Eyres broke the recent Dunn family domination in the flag competition this week to take the win.  The winners of the bronze, upper bronze and silver all played to their handicaps. In bronze the two Callum's went head to head with a delighted Callum Howard coming out on top. In upper bronze Ciaran Gell also had a steady round to claim victory. After a few weeks off, Nathan Teare made a return to the top step of the podium in silver.  The combined Gold/Platinum section played for the Maitland Trophy presented by Jaco.  Ciara Halton & Lea Dawson both had great rounds of 39 points but this wasn't quite enough to hold off the in form Joe Raeside who's having a great season.  Well done Joe!      



Gold/Platinum:
 1st - Joe Raeside, 40 points
2nd - Lea Dawson, 39 points (on count-back)
3rd - Ciara Halton, 39 points

Silver:
1st - Nathan Teare, 30 points 
2nd - James Pringle, 28 points

Upper Bronze:
1st - Ciaran Gell, 18 points 
2nd - Izzy Dunn, 16 points

Bronze:
1st - Callum Howard, 12 points 
2nd - Callum Brookes, 10 points

Flag Competition:
Winner - Harry Eyres, on the 8th green in 36 shots






Dandra Shield
13th August 2013

Superb scoring again this week in the Dandara sponsored open competition. 
The flag competition has been dominated by the Dunn family recently & this week was no exception with Ellis Dunn once again taking the win, this time making it half way down the 9th.  Competition was fierce in bronze with the top four placings all breaking their handicaps. Coming out on top though was Jack Slinger with a cracking 18 points in 6 holes!  In upper bronze Dollin Jansen made a return to the top of the podium with 20 points in 9 holes.  In the 15 hole silver section, James Pringle made it back to back victories with 29 points.  
The gold & platinum sections contested the Dandara Shield.  Herman Loubser shot a steady 71 to win the gross prize. Junior Captain Anthony Young continued his good form with a 75 gross, net 64 to win the platinum section.   In gold, Breeshey Jansen carded an excellent 87 gross, net 63 which was just enough to also take the overall win & add to her tidy collection of trophies in 2013.  Well done Breeshey!    

Gold:
 1st - Breeshey Jansen, 87 - 21 (-3) = 63 net
2nd - Owen Dawson, 87 - 15 = 72 net

Platinum:
1st - Anthony Young, 75 - 11 = 64 net 
2nd - Ana Dawson, 79 - 6 (-3) = 70 net

Silver:
1st - James Pringle, 29 points 
2nd - Joe Saunders, 28 points


Upper Bronze:
1st - Dollin Jansen, 20 points 
2nd - Conrad Loubser, 16 points

Bronze:
1st - Jack Slinger, 18 points 
2nd - Rachel Craig, 16 points
3rd - Callum Howard, 13 points (on count-back)

Flag Competition:
Winner - Ellis Dunn, half way down the 9th in 36 shots





Scottish Widows
6th August 2013

This week saw one of our longest standing & supported competitions of the season, the Scottish Widows.  Playing conditions were excellent which  reflected in the impressive scoring. Very many thanks go to Managing Director of Scottish Widows Juan Clarke & his team for their ongoing support of PGC Juniors & for also coming along on the evening to present the prizes.     

In the flag competition, Sienna Dunn, determined not to be outdone by brother Ellis this week took victory by reaching the 8th hole in 36 shots.  
In the bronze section Caitlin Dowds once again took the win, this week with a steady 12 points.   In upper bronze, rising starlet Hollie Dawson, hot on the heels of her older sisters, carded 20 points in 9 holes to take first place - Hollie's total came through scoring 4 points on 5 of the holes!!   
James Pringle took silver victory with 31 points.  Both he & Hollie both earn handicap reductions for their efforts..... 
Both Gold & Platinum saw good turnouts this week which meant we could run both sections.  In Platinum Captain Anthony Young followed up last weeks win with 39 points to win the section.  In Gold, scoring was even higher - James Kelly carding an excellent 41 points to take the runner up spot.  But gold section & overall Scottish Widows Trophy winner was Jack Gilbert who continued his purple patch with a stunning 42 points.    


Gold:
 1st - Jack Gilbert, 42 points
2nd - James Kelly, 41 points

Platinum:
1st - Anthony Young, 39 points 
2nd - Tommy Fenlon, 32 points

Silver:
1st - James Pringle, 31 points 
2nd - Pheric Jansen, 29 points

Upper Bronze:
1st - Hollie Dawson, 20 points 
2nd - Dan Sandford, 17 points

Bronze:
1st - Caitlin Dowds, 12 points 
2nd - Jack Slinger, 6 points

Flag Competition:
Winner - Sienna Dunn, 8th hole in 36 shots




Stuart Blackley Construction
30th July 2013

This weeks competition, kindly sponsored by Stuart Blackley Construction, got under way on time but within half an hour the heavens opened to give everyone just a little reminder of how spoilt we've been this year!!  Many thanks to Stuart Blackley for also presenting the prizes on the night.  Our Junior Captain, Anthony Young, claimed the Gold/Platinum honours to pick up his 1st trophy of the year, well done Anthony! 
Harry Pack took the silver division honours with a terrific 34 points in 15 holes.  Matty Cain once again won the upper bronze section with 16 points with a marginally better back 3 holes than second placed Dan Sandford. Caitlin Dowds continued her good form to win the 6 hole bronze section with 14 points.  A last, but by no means least, Ellis Dunn flew around the flag course to take the win!  


Gold / Platinum:
Best gross + overall winner - Anthony Young, 74 (net 62)
1st net - Jack Gilbert, 69 
2nd net - James Kelly, 71

Silver:
1st - Harry Pack, 34 points 
2nd - Kian Broadhead, 29 points


Upper Bronze:
1st - Matty Cain, 16 points (on count-back)
2nd - Dan Sandford, 16 points

Bronze:
1st - Caitlin Dowds, 14 points 
2nd - Jack Slinger, 9 points

Flag Competition:
Winner - Ellis Dunn




Clubnight
23rd July 2013

All sections played a stableford format this week & following a good dowse of rain earlier in the day the course was in superb condition with soft lush greens to help the scoring.  Tom Slinger won the flag comp this week and earned himself his 54 handicap to join his brother in the bronze section.  Well done Tom!  In bronze Lizzy Jones made a rare appearance to score 13 points & claim victory from Callum Brookes.   

Matty Cain went one better this week in upper bronze & took the win with 16 points.  Silver was a very closely fought battle with both Jack Gilbert & Emer Halton carding an impressive 37 points (7 under par!) - Emer took the win on count-back & earning promotion to the gold section.    

In gold/platinum, new single figure handicapper Joe Raeside shot a steady 36 points to take 3rd place.  Kayleigh Dawson hit form with 38 points to take 2nd (just ahead of her & Ana's trip to Devon to play in the English Girls under 15 & 13 championships).    But our winner, who got off to a flying start to be 9 under on the front half & then clung on to finish with 39 points, was James Kelly.  Well done James!

 Gold / Platinum:
1st - James E Kelly, 39 points 
2nd - Kayleigh Dawson, 38 points
3rd - Joe Raeside, 36 points

Silver:
1st - Emer Halton, 37 points (on count-back) 
2nd - Jack Gilbert, 37 points


Upper Bronze:
1st - Matty Cain, 16 points

Bronze:
1st - Lizzy Jones, 13 points 
2nd - Callum Brookes, 11 points

Flag Competition:
Winner - Tom Slinger




Whittaker Trading Trophy (Open)
16th July 2013

A great turnout this week with over 50 players contesting the popular Whittaker Trading sponsored open in perfect conditions.  
Thanks again to Peter Richards for sponsoring the event which is now in its sixth year.  
 
In the flag comp new member Caitlin Dowds mastered the course lapping twice in 36 shots to take the win.  Caitlin earns a handicap of 54 & plays in the bronze section next week.  In the bronze section this week a thrilled Callum Howard carded 12 points in six holes to snatch victory by a point from Rudi Bryce.   In upper bronze Catherine Craig continued her great form to take her 2nd win in as many weeks with 19 points.  Scoring was also excellent in the silver section with regular winner Kian Broadhead pipping Pheric Jansen to the win on count-back with 35 points.

The battle for the gold/platinum section silverware was fierce with only four shots separating the top four.  Scott Donald took best gross with a very steady 72.  Joe Raeside continued his rich vein of form, following up his bet net win in last weekends IoM boys champs, with a 66 net.  Rob Kelly & Ciara Halton also had great rounds of 65 & 64 net to bag 3rd & 2nd places respectively. However, our winner with an impressive round of 79 gross, 63 net was Peel Junior Town Cup winner Owen Dawson.  Congratulations Owen & welcome to your new trimmed handicap!              


Gold / Platinum:
1st - Owen Dawson, 79 -16, 63 net 
2nd - Ciara Halton, 87 - 20 (-3), 64 net
3rd - Rob Kelly, 82-17, 65 net
4th - Joe Raeside, 79 - 13, 66 net

Best gross - Scott Donald, 72


Silver:
1st - Kian Broadhead, 35 points (on count-back)
2nd - Pheric Jansen, 35 points
3rd - Harry Pack, 33 points

Upper Bronze:
1st - Catherine Craig, 19 points
2nd - Matthew Cain, 17 points

Bronze:
1st - Callum Howard, 12 points
2nd - Rudi Bryce, 11 points 

Flag competition:
1st - Caitlin Dowds, 10th hole in 36 shots





Inghams Trophy
9th July 2013

After the disappointment of last weeks washout, club-night returned this week with the Inghams sponsored stableford.  Conditions were excellent and the course was in great condition. Once again this came through in the quality of the scoring.   In the flag competition Rowan Keating took the win by getting onto the 8th hole in 36 shots.  In bronze, new member Paul Hardman carded an impressive 19 points in 6 holes to both take the win & earn himself a handicap trimming of 4!  In upper bronze Catherine Craig put together another tidy 9 holes to card 21 points & pip Conrad Loubser to victory by two.    Scoring was tight in silver with Nathan Teare just losing out to Joe Saunders who scored 27 points.

The platinum/gold section played for the Inghams trophy.  Following their blip in the Peel Town Cup, the girls were back on top form again claiming all the top placings! Breeshey Jansen followed up her win the the bronze section of the Lancashire championships at the weekend with 37 points & fourth place.  Ciara Halton & Lancashire girls under 12 trophy winner Lea Dawson shared 38 points a piece to take 3rd & 2nd places.  But our winner with an impressive 39 points was Emily Jones. Well done Emily on your third win of the season!     

Gold / Platinum:
1st - Emily Jones, 39 points 
2nd - Lea Dawson, 38 points
3rd - Ciara Halton, 38 points
4th - Breeshey Jansen, 37 points

Silver:
1st - Joe Saunders, 27 points
2nd - Nathan Teare, 26 points

20130709_205232_resized_(1)

Upper Bronze:
1st - Catherine Craig, 21 points
2nd - Conrad Loubser, 19 points

Bronze:
1st - Paul Hardman, 19 points
2nd - Callum Howard, 11 points 

Flag competition:
1st - Rowan Keating, 8th hole in 36 shots






Peel Junior Town Cup (Open)
30th June 2013

In our second open competition of this years Peel golf week we played one of the most prestigious competitions of the season - the Peel Junior Town Cup. Conditions were a little tricky with a strong breeze and the occasional shower but scoring remained impressive in all sections. 

In the bronze section Rachel Craig shot a one under par 13 points to take the win. In upper bronze, her sister Catherine Craig carded a tidy 20 points only to be pipped to the post by Emer Halton with a stunning 25 points!  Check your handicaps for next week girls.  In silver, regular podium finisher Kian Broadhead shot a steady 29 points but it wasn't near enough to deny the visiting Jack Gilbert who stormed to 36 points in 15 holes.  

The combined Gold/Platinum section played for the Peel Town Cup itself. Ana Dawson, following on from her Ladies Island Championship adventure in reaching the semi finals last week, had another steady round to take 4th place just missing out on count-back for 3rd to Tommy Fenlon. Alex McAuley - fresh from his spectacular win in the senior Peel Town Cup the previous day - had another strong showing with a 72 (taking the best gross) less his new handicap of 3 for a net 69.  It was very nearly enough to take his second town cup in as many days but step up Owen Dawson who brought it home in 85, less 16, and also a net 69 to take victory on the back 9.  Well done to Owen who thanked the bar staff for the food, Peel Town Commissioners, the greenkeepers & his playing partner (sister Kayleigh) - interesting order of priority!!   Many thanks again to Peel Town Commissioners for their continued support of the event & to Eric Beale for presenting the prizes.  


Gold / Platinum:
1st - Owen Dawson 85 - 16 = 69 net* 
2nd - Alex McAuley 72 - 3 = 69 net
3rd - Tommy Fenlon 86 - 12 = 74 net*
4th - Ana Dawson 83 - 6 (-3) = 74 net

Best gross - Alex McAuley, 72 

*on count-back

Silver:
1st - Jack Gilbert (Pt St Mary) 36 pts
2nd - Kian Broadhead 29pts 

Upper Bronze:
1st - Emer Halton 25 pts
2nd - Catherine Craig 20 pts

Bronze:
1st - Rachel Craig 13pts







Alex Neill Memorial Open
25th June 2013

This weeks competition was the Alex Neil Memorial Open, one of PGC Juniors oldest & most revered trophies, with no less than 2 Town Cup winners & current mens IOM Golf champion engraved on the trophy !  With conditions near perfect & quick greens the scoring was excellent again & in keeping with the current form of the junior girls, taking the spoils with a great 40 points was Emily Jones. Also, many thanks to Tony Neill who kindly sponsors the event each year & did his sponsors duties by handing out the prizes to the winners.

Gold / Platinum:
1st - Emily Jones 40pts
2nd - Rob Kelly 37pts
3rd - Herman Loubser 36pts (best gross 70)

Silver:
1st - Nathan Teare 30pts
2nd - Jack Gilbert 29pts (Rowany Golf Club)



Upper Bronze:
1st - Dan Sandford 17pts
2nd - Hollie Dawson 13pts

Bronze:
1st - Callum Howard 10pts
2nd - Callum Brookes 9pts

Flag:
1st - Thomas Kewley




Clubnight 
18th June 2013

The Tuesday evening sunshine returned this week, just in time for clubnight.  The perfect conditions were reflected in the excellent scoring. 
In the flag competition Callum Howard, Connor Williams & Alice Main all earned their 54 handicaps and will be playing in the bronze section next week.   In bronze this week, victory went to Isaac Kirk with 8 points.  In upper bronze, Harry Pack took first spot with 22 points, a handicap reduction to 40 & promotion to silver. Kian Broadhead's 24 points was once again enough to snatch the silver win. 
There was tremendous scoring in the combined gold/platinum section - Tommy Fenlon must have hoped his excellent 40 points would take the spoils but Ana Dawson managed to card 42 points off her handicap of 8 to snatch the win.  
Well done to Ana who takes some great form into the IoM Ladies Champs at Ramsey on Sunday.  



Gold/Platinum 
(H'cap 0-28 boys, 0-36 girls)
1st - Ana Dawson, 42 points
2nd - Tommy Fenlon, 40 points
3rd - Rob Kelly, 37 points

Silver 
(H'cap 29-40 boys / 37 - 40 girls, 15 holes) 
1st - Kian Broadhead, 24 points
2nd - Jay Waters, 21 points

Upper Bronze 
(H'cap 41-46, 9 holes)
1st - Harry Pack, 22 points  
2nd - Dan Sandford, 13 points

Bronze 
(H'cap 47-54, 6 holes)
1st - Isaac Kirk, 8 points  
 
Flag Competition 
Winners - Callum Howard, Connor Williams & Alice Main.  
All 3 awarded a handicap of 54 & move up to the bronze section! 



KPMG Trophy 
11th June 2013

Following the Islands brief spell of mediteranean weather it was back to more familar damp clubnight conditions which tempered scoring a little.  Many thanks go to KPMG for sponsoring this weeks competition and to Morris Kelly for presenting the prizes (alongside his weekly caddying duties!).  
In the flag competition there was good scoring all round but Dean Bettridge, who scored a 2 on one hole, managed to make it to the 9th hole in 36 shots to take the win.  Congratulations to Dean who will be playing in the bronze section next week.   In bronze this week, victory went to Callum Brookes with 13 points who also earns a handicap reduction to 50.  In upper bronze, Ciaran Gell took first spot with 18 points. Kian Broadhead's 25 points was enough to snatch the silver win. 
Scoring was very close in the combined gold/platinum section - at least it was until Breeshey Jansen came in with a medal score of 3 under her handicap to complete an all girl clean sweep of the section placings, lift the KPMG Trophy & continue her winning roll.  Well done Breeshey!


Gold/Platinum 
(H'cap 0-28 boys, 0-36 girls)
1st - Breeshey Jansen, 3 under par
2nd - Ana Dawson, level par
3rd - Emily Jones, level par
Silver 
(H'cap 29-40 boys / 37 - 40 girls, 15 holes) 
1st - Kian Broadhead, 25 points

Upper Bronze 
(H'cap 41-46, 9 holes)
1st - Ciaran Gell, 18 points  

Bronze 
(H'cap 47-54, 6 holes)
1st - Callum Brookes, 13 points  
 
Flag Competition 
Winner - Dean Bettridge, in the 9th hole in 36 shots 






Clubnight 
4th June 2013

A quieter club night this week due to TT week, exams & holidays but those who could make it enjoyed the best golfing weather of the season so far. Even Brian Kelly sported a pair of shorts!  The Gold & Platinum sections played a 3 man Texas Scramble - a new format to the junior section.  All 4 teams were highly competitive, all broke par & only 4 shots separated them!.....Ana Dawson, James Kelly & Will Bailey took victory with a 62 net   
In silver, the newly promoted Pheric Jansen continued his great run of form to take the win with 30 points on count back from Joe Saunders. 
 Rory McLeod took his first win of the season in upper bronze with 18 points, Harry Pack followed in second place with 15 points.   In the 6 hole bronze competition, Anthony Saunders shot an impressive 13 points to stroll to victory and earn himself another handicap adjustment. In the flag competition 3 players reached the 8th green but Callum Howard got closest to the pin and came out on top.  

Gold/Platinum 
(H'cap 0-28 boys, 0-36 girls)
1st - Ana Dawson, James Kelly & Will Bailey:  net 62
2nd - Joe Raeside, Lea Dawson & Anthony Saunders: net 63

Silver 
(H'cap 29-40 boys / 37 - 40 girls, 15 holes) 
1st - Pheric Jansen, 30 points (winning on back 6)
2nd - Joe Saunders, 30 points 

Upper Bronze 
(H'cap 41-46, 9 holes)
1st - Rory McLeod, 18 points  
2nd - Harry Pack, 15 points 

Bronze 
(H'cap 47-54, 6 holes)
1st - Anthony Saunders, 13 points  
2nd - Issac Kirk 

Flag Competition 
Winner - Callum Howard, closest to the 8th hole in 36 shots 




Clubnight 
28th May 2013

Despite the damp conditions and scheduled TT practices we had another good turnout with 40 entries.  All sections played a stableford & the tricky conditions hardly affected the continued impressive scoring.  The top five in the gold/platinum section were separated by just two points with Breeshey Jansen coming out on top once again with 35 points beating Owen Dawson on the back nine and Joe Raeside by a point.   
In silver, Kian Broadhead continued his charge towards the gold section and took victory with 34 points - just 4 more shots to go now Kian!  The highly competitive upper bronze was also very tight - Dan Sanford took the spoils with 19 points to pip Matty Cain & Ciaran Gell.  In bronze, Dollin Jansen matched his sisters double win and earned a reduction of 3 shots in the process.  In the flag competition we had a first time winner in Dean Bettridge who made it to the 7th hole in 36 shots. 


Gold/Platinum 
(H'cap 0-28 boys, 0-36 girls)
1st - Breeshey Jansen, 35 points (on back 9)
2nd - Owen Dawson, 35 points
3rd - Joe Raeside, 34 points

Silver 
(H'cap 29-40 boys / 37 - 40 girls, 15 holes) 
1st - Kian Broadhead, 34 points 

Upper Bronze 
(H'cap 41-46, 9 holes)
1st - Dan Sandford, 19 points (on count-back) 
2nd - Matty Cain, 19 points 
3rd - Ciaran Gell, 18 points 

Bronze 
(H'cap 47-54, 6 holes)
1st - Dollin Jansen, 17 points  
2nd - Rachel Craig, 12 points 

Flag Competition 
Winner - Dean Bettridge, in the hole on the 7th in 36 shots....!





Gallagher Reid Tankards
21st May 2013

We played for the Gallagher Reid Tankards this week.  Many thanks to Albert Gallagher and to John & Jessie Perry for sponsoring the competition in memory of Reuben Reid.  The gold/platinum section played a medal in great conditions.  Herman Loubser shot a cracking lap of 67 gross off his 1 handicap to set the pace with a 3 under par 66 net.  It wasn't however quite enough to keep the ever improving girls at bay.  Lea Dawson matched Herman's 3 under but with a slightly better back nine to take second spot.  But our winner with a sparkling 6 under par to grab the tankard was Breeshey Jansen.  Check your handicaps for next week girls!
 
Scoring was just as impressive in the other sections. Jay Waters shot an 11 (eleven!) under 41 points in 15 holes to win the silver division from Kian Broadhead.  
Joe Saunders flew around in 22 points to take the upper bronze win (& promotion to the silver division) from Catherine Craig & Natalie Young. 
Another regular winner, Dollin Jansen, scored 16 points in 6 holes to pip Rachel Craig to bronze victory. Hollie Dawson & Izzy Dunn both also posted good scores earning promotion to the upper bronze section.  In the flag competition, Callum Howard had a great lap ending a foot from the 8th hole in 36 shots to take the win.


Gold/Platinum 
(H'cap 0-28 boys, 0-36 girls)
1st - Breeshey Jansen, 6 under par
2nd - Lea Dawson, 3 under par (on back 9...)
3rd - Herman Loubser, 3 under par

Silver 
(H'cap 29-40 boys / 37 - 40 girls, 15 holes) 
1st - Jay Waters, 41 points
2nd - Kian Broadhead, 37 points 

Upper Bronze 
(H'cap 41-46, 9 holes)
1st - Joe Saunders, 22 points  
2nd - Catherine Craig, 16 points (on count-back)
3rd - Natalie Young, 16 points 

Bronze 
(H'cap 47-54, 6 holes)
1st - Dollin Jansen, 16 points  
2nd - Rachel Craig, 15 points (on count-back) 

Flag Competition 
Winner - Callum Howard, a foot from the 8th hole in 36 shots....!




Clubnight - 4BBB
14th May 2013

Another cracking clubnight this week - both scoring & weather wise.  The gold/platinum section played a team event in the form of a four ball better ball.
Scoring was quite incredible....four pairings all shooting over 44 points.  Junior Captain Anthony Young (with a card full of birdies) & Rob Kelly must have thought they were home & dry with their excellent 47 points.  In fact, it was only just enough to take 2nd place on count-back. Our winners, with a stunning 49 points, were the deadly duo Emily Jones & Lea Dawson - well done girls!    

In the silver section scoring was a little more subdued but very close with James Pringle just pipping Chris Crompton to the win by a point with 24 points.   
Scoring was even tighter in upper bronze with the top four all sharing 17 points.  Regular winner last season, Ciaran Gell, took victory on count-back from Joe Saunders & Pheric Jansen.  Joe's lil bro Anthony Saunders had a good knock in bronze to win with 11 points, one ahead of Callum Brookes.  And rounding up, a great turn out in the flag comp this week & yet another close finish with Thomas Kewley just finishing ahead of Connor Williams on the 7th hole.    
    
      


Gold/Platinum 
(H'cap 0-28 boys, 0-36 girls)
1st - Lea Dawson & Emily Jones, 49 (forty nine points!!)
2nd -  Anthony Young & Rob Kelly, 47 points (on back 9...)

Silver 
(H'cap 29-40 boys / 37 - 40 girls, 15 holes) 
1st - James Pringle, 24 points
2nd - Chris Crompton, 23 points (on countback)


Upper Bronze 
(H'cap 41-46, 9 holes)
1st - Ciaran Gell, 17 points (on count-back) 
2nd - Joe Saunders, 17 points (on count-back)
3rd - Pheric Jansen, 17 points 

Bronze 
(H'cap 47-54, 6 holes)
1st - Anthony Saunders, 11 points  
2nd - Callum Brookes, 10 points 

Flag Competition 
Winner - Thomas Kewley, on the 7th hole in 36 shots....



Black Grace & Cowley Medal
7th May 2013

The sun was cracking the flags again this week for another big competition of the season, the Black Grace & Cowley Medal.  Thanks again go to Mark Grace for sponsoring & presenting the prizes on the night.  Some familiar names featured heavily in the winning places once again.........!

Some good scoring from the boys in the gold/platinum section this week but James Kelly's 1 under par wasn't quite enough to keep the girls at bay. 
Lea Dawson, who already has two runner up positions to her name this season, flew round in 3 under par to lift the Black Grace & Cowley trophy.      

In the flag competition Callum Howard & Rudi Bryce were inseparable - both finishing the same distance from the 7th hole to share the win.
In Bronze, Callum Brookes just pipped Rachel Craig on count-back with 16 points to claim victory. 
Upper bronze was equally tight with Pheric Jansen missing out on count-back to Natalie Young (playing for the first time in upper bronze!). Both scored 20 points.   
In silver, the winner was Matthew 'Mash' Shimmin following up his double victory in last weekends Crosby competition with a storming 4 under par 34 points. 


Gold/Platinum 
(H'cap 0-28 boys, 0-36 girls)
1st - Lea Dawson, 3 under par
2nd -  James Kelly, 1 under par
3rd - Joe Raeside, 2 over par

Silver 
(H'cap 29-40 boys / 37 - 40 girls, 15 holes) 
1st - Matthew Shimmin, 34 points
2nd - Nathan Teare, 27 points

Mash earns himself yet another handicap reduction of 2 shots to 32.......  


Upper Bronze 
(H'cap 41-46, 9 holes)
1st - Natalie Young, 20 points (on count-back) 
2nd - Pheric Jansen, 20 points 

Natalie comes down 1 shot to 45, Pheric also falls 1 shot to 41......

Bronze 
(H'cap 47-54, 6 holes)
1st - Callum Brookes, 16 points (on count-back) 
2nd - Rachel Craig, 16 points 

Callum is chopped 2 shots to 51 & Rachel is now playing off  2 less at 52........

Flag Competition 
Joint 1st - Callum Howard & Rudi Bryce, near the hole on the 7th in 36 shots....

Next week: gold/platinum will play a four ball better ball (4BBB) stableford.  
That's teams of two with the best stableford score counting on each hole.    


          
Conroy Henry Trophy
30th April 2013

This week our first sponsored competition of the season, the Conroy Henry Trophy, was played in glorious sunshine. Thanks again to Brendan Conroy & Paul Henry for their continued support of the junior section.  The impressive scoring continued across the board with handicaps tumbling. 
 
In the gold/platinum section the trophy was hotly contested in the last grouping of the night.  Lea Dawson continued her top form with 38 points only to be pipped by a point to the win by Kayleigh Dawson.  Well done to Kayleigh who is now going to practice her winning speeches as well as her golf!!     

In our other sections, Breeshey Jansen continued to defy any handicap reduction we can throw at her by winning the silver section with a 3 under par 33 points & promotion to the gold section.   The girl domination continued in the upper bronze section with Catherine Craig taking the spoils with a 1 under par 19 points.  Our sole boy winner of the night (come on lads!) was Dollin Jansen in bronze with a 5 under par 17 points.  And finally, the winner of the flag competition & edging her way towards the bronze division was Alice Main - well done Alice, one more hole & you are there!
   
   
Flag Competition 
1st - Alice Main, near the hole on the 8th in 36 shots....



Bronze 
(H'cap 47-54, 6 holes)
1st - Dollin Jansen, 17 points 
2nd - Natalie Young, 16 points   

Once again, lots of reductions in this section!....... 
Dollin is dropped 3 shots to 48. Natalie comes down another 2 shots to 46 & joins upper bronze. 
Callum Brookes is now off 53. Anthony Saunders is down 2 to 47. 

Upper Bronze 
(H'cap 41-46, 9 holes)
1st - Catherine Craig, 19 points 
2nd - Pheric Jansen, 16 points (on the back 3)  
3rd - Joe Saunders, 16 points

Catherine comes down 1 shot to 44.  


Silver 
(H'cap 29-40 boys / 37 - 40 girls, 15 holes) 
1st - Breeshey Jansen, 33 points
2nd - Matthew Shimmin, 31 points

Breeshey secures her full handicap & joins the gold section (check your actual club handicap before next week!).
Well done also to Mash who comes down from 37 to 36. 

Gold/Platinum 
(H'cap 0-28 boys, 0-36 girls)
1st - Kayleigh Dawson, 39 points
2nd -  Lea Dawson, 38 points
3rd - Herman Loubser, 36 points




Clubnight
23rd April 2013

This week the gold/platinum section played a bogey format. Rob Kelly was clearly determined not to be outdone by his younger brother's performance last week & came out on top with an impressive 4 up.

In our other sections, Matthew Cairns played his first comp of the season in silver & blew the opposition away with his 9 under par score!  Pheric Jansen put in another solid performance in upper bronze to take the spoils & continue his march towards silver.  The girls have had a fairly low key start to the season - until now that is! - Natalie Young shot an incredible 8 under par 20 points in bronze....it surely won't be too long before she's playing 9 holes.  And last, but certainly not least, Callum Brookes earns his bronze stripes & 54 handicap following his victory in the flag competition.    
   
Flag Competition 
1st - Callum Brookes, in the hole on the 8th in 36 shots....

Callum now has a handicap of 54 & joins the bronze section! 

Bronze 
(H'cap 47-54, 6 holes)
1st - Natalie Young, 20 points 
2nd - Anthony Saunders, 17 points   

Lots of reductions in this section!....... 
Natalie is down a massive 5 shots to 48. Anthony comes down 3 to 49. 
Hollie Dawson & Jack Slinger (after getting his 54 handicap only last week) also come down 1 shot.

Upper Bronze 
(H'cap 41-46, 9 holes)
1st - Pheric Jansen, 19 points 
2nd - Conrad Loubser, 18 points  

Another good round for Pheric who is now off 44..... 


Silver 
(H'cap 29-40 boys / 37 - 40 girls, 15 holes) 
1st - Matthew Cairns, 39 points
2nd - Kian Broadhead, 33 points

A superb performance by Matthew who gets chopped 6 shots to 30 for his efforts!
Well done also to Kian who comes down from 40 to 38. 

Gold/Platinum 
(H'cap 0-28 boys, 0-36 girls)
1st - Rob Kelly, +4
2nd -  Anthony Young, +2
3rd - Tommy Fenlon, +1 (on count-back)


Notes for next week:
- Will be the Conroy/Henry competition 
- We'll also hold the junior captain's drive in - please come along to give Anthony a cheer!
- Bronze players have the option to also play a lap of the flag course (please start before 4.30pm) 
- Make sure you sign in (in the shop) before you play
- Please fill in & check your card in fully (name, h'cap, scores, date & sign).  We'd hate anyone to otherwise miss out on a prize!



Clubnight
16th April 2013

   Great scoring again this week with more handicap reductions in the bronze & upper bronze sections: 

Flag Competition 
1st - Jack Slinger, just short of the 9th green in 36 shots....

Jack now has a handicap of 54 & joins the bronze section! 

Bronze 
(H'cap 47-54, 6 holes)
1st - Dollin Jansen, 13 points (winning on back 3!) 
2nd - Hollie Dawson, 13 points  

Dollin is now down to 51, Hollie 49....  

Upper Bronze 
(H'cap 41-46, 9 holes)
1st - Christian Crompton, 21 points 
2nd - Pheric Jansen, 20 points  

Christian is now off 41, Pheric 45..... 


Silver 
(H'cap 29-40 boys / 37 - 40 girls, 15 holes) 
1st - Matthew Shimmin, 28 points

Gold/Platinum 
(H'cap 0-28 boys, 0-36 girls)
1st - Tommy Fenlon, 37 points
2nd - Harri Daniels, 36 points
3rd - Rob Kelly, 34 points 

The order of merit for the gold/platinum sections is now on the notice board.  The top 15 scorers each week score points so make sure you keep going each round to give yourself the best chance!     



9th April 2013
Cool night but hot scoring for our first club-night!

   After a week's snow delay, the season fired into action with some impressive scoring in all categories:

Non & 54 handicaps 
Thanks to Paul for our first coaching session this week  
We'll repeat this next week followed by a flag competition on the practice field course 

Bronze 
(H'cap 47-54, 6 holes)
1st - Izzy Dunn, 20 points 
2nd - Oliver Fleming, 18 points  

Izzy is now down to 47, Oliver to 45 (& Upper Bronze) 

Upper Bronze 
(H'cap 41-46, 9 holes)
1st - Joe Saunders, 22 points  
2nd - Kian Broadhead, 21 points
3rd - Breeshey Jansen, 20 points
4th - Dan Sandford, 19 points 

Joe is now off 42, Dan 45, Kian & Breeshey are both chopped to 40 & move to silver..... 

Silver 
(H'cap 29-40 boys / 37 - 40 girls, 15 holes) 
1st - Jay Waters, 34 points.....& now off 36!

Gold/Platinum 
(H'cap 0-28 boys, 0-36 girls)
1st - James Kelly, 46 (FORTY SIX!!) points
2nd - Lea Dawson, 39 points
3rd - Herman Loubser, 37 points 

James & Lea - check your trimmed handicaps before you next play!

Well done to everyone for a brilliant start to the season......

Don't forget that Paul is offering free coaching on the next two Sundays (14 & 21 April) between 12-1pm or 2-3pm.
We'd particularly like to see as many bronze & upper bronze players there as possible.  
To book in, please contact Paul in the pro shop or on 844232  




   
Website designed and maintained by Steve Corlett all content © www.pgcjuniors.im
  Site Map